Contents
Chapter synopsis & additional background material

Acknowledgments & Imprint

CD contents

Artist Directory
(archived-no longer maintained)

Resource List
A list of books, publications and websites on Australian Experimental Music
(archived-no longer maintained)

Buy online

Stockists

Contact

Home

Artist Directory (archive)

Here is a list of artists working within experimental sound and music practices as of 2010.

Please note this directory will no longer be maintained or added to so information here is for archival purposes only and current accuracy can't be assumed.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Quick link to entries with sound samples

A

Lucas Abela

Chris Abrahams

Shoeb Ahmad

Ernie Althoff

Oren Ambarchi

Natasha Anderson

Andy Arthurs

Robbie Avenaim

top

B

Ros Bandt

Lloyd Barret

Nat Bates

Ross Bencina

Peter Biffin

Colin Black

Ian Blake - full entry

Peter Blamey

Ross Bolleter

Garry Bradbury

Monica Brooks

Philip Brophy

Sophie Brous

David Brown

Andrew Brown

Warren Burt

Ben Byrne

top

C

Anthea Caddy

Eugene Carchesio

Ben Carey

Alex Carpenter

Tim Catlin

Anna Chase

Amanda Cole

Rod Cooper

Clare Cooper

Scott Cotterell

Leighton Craig

Kate Crawford

Abel Cross

Robert Curgenven - full entry

top

D

Nick Dan

Alex Davies

Jon Drummond

 

E

Matt Earle

Tom Ellard

Tessa Elieff AKA Tattered Kaylor

Lawrence English - full entry

top

F

Peter Farrar

Forenzics - full entry

Robin Fox - see also audiovisual sample to accompany CD sampler

Ben Frost

Marco Fusinato

G

Andrew Gadow

Dale Gorfinkel

Paul Gough/Pimmon

Kraig Grady - full entry

Michael Graeve - full entry

Toby Kazumichi Grime

Erik Griswold

Will Guthrie

top

H

David Haines

Rosalind Hall

Tom Hall

Camilla Hannan

Tarab

Luke Harrald

James Heighway

Nigel Helyer

Claire Herbert

Donna Hewitt

Joyce Hinterding

Hinterlandt

Cat Hope - full entry

Aaron Hull - full entry

top

J

John Jacobs

Greg Jenkins

Stephen Jones

K

Andrew Kettle

Greg Kingston

top

L

Somaya Langley

Kylie Ligertwood

Dean Linguey

Tristan Louth Robins

Ivan Lysiak

 

M

Dan MacKinlay

Massimo Magee - full entry

Anthony Magen

Mike Majkowski

Nick Mariette

Wade Marynowsky

Alex Masso

Minit

Maria Miranda & Norie Neumark

Gordon Monro

Emily Morandini

Scott Morrison

Bruce Mowson

top

N

Rod Nash

Norie Neumark & Maria Miranda

Peter Newman

Martin Ng

Alan Nguyen

William Noble

Cy Norman

Kusum Normoyle

Tegan Northwood

top

O

Shannon O’Neill

P

Garth Paine - full entry

Anthony Pateras

Phillip Pietruschka

Pimmon/Paul Gough

Gail Priest - full entry

Jean Poole

top

R

Rizili

Jodi Rose

Jon Rose

James Rushford

S

Philip Samartzis

Greg Schiemer

Michael Sheridan

Thembi Soddell

Jacques Soddell

Andrew Sorenson

Guy Sterling - full entry

Joel Stern

Amanda Stewart

Jasper Streit

Jason Sweeney - full entry

Swerve

top

T

Joe Talia

Tattered Kaylor (Tessa Elieff)

Jennifer Teo

Clayton Thomas

Transmissions (Nickamc, Nick McCorriston) - full entry

 

U

Hirofumi Uchino

top

W

Tim Webster

Alex White

Mitchell Whitelaw

Daniel Whiting

Phil Williams

Nick Wishart

David Wolf

Rene Wooller

Y

Ai Yamamoto

Michael Yuen

Z

Ivan Zavada – full entry

Emile Zile

top